Personal data processing Agreement (Privacy policy)

The current version of November 16, 2018

1. General provisions

Under the terms of this Agreement on the processing of personal data (hereinafter-the Agreement), limited liability Company «Kosyan Media», legal address: 194014, ul. Zhukovsky 38, liter, A, POM. 6H, G. St. Petersburg, Russia, INN 7842365573, checkpoint 784201001, OGRN 1077847555191, processes and protects the personal data provided by users of the Aviasales service with which Users can search for information about tickets offered for purchase by Partners (hereinafter — Aviasales service). Access to the Aviasales service is provided via the website at https://HolidayPrice.com Important: Aviasales Service does not directly sell or book air tickets. The final booking and purchase will be made on the partner’s side/website (airline carrier, online travel Agency). The Partner is responsible for the duly made reservation, purchase, transportation, accommodation and other services rendered to the User. Aviasales service, for its part, undertakes to do everything possible to solve the problems of users that have arisen when using Aviasales, including to assist users in interaction with the Partner. Agreement — this document with all additions, changes and the obligatory documents specified in it, and also the agreement signed between the Operator and the User on its basis. User — an individual who accepts the terms of the Agreement, has full legal capacity, has its own e-mail address on the Internet, personal computer and/or mobile device, access to which is at its disposal. Operator — Limited liability company «Kosyan Media», independently or jointly with other legal entities belonging to its group of persons, organizing and (or) carrying out the processing of personal data, as well as determining the purpose of processing personal data, the composition of personal data to be processed, actions (operations) performed with personal data, such as collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (update, change), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction of personal data. The processing of Personal data can be performed by the Operator in both automated and non-automated ways. Personal data — any information that the User provides about himself / herself in the process of using the Aviasales service.

2. Terms of collection and storage of Personal data

By using the Aviasales service and providing the Operator with his / her personal data, the User independently, freely, by his / her will and in his / her own interests gives the Operator an indefinite Express consent to any methods of processing his / her personal data. The operator further notifies the User about the conditions of collection and storage of Personal data by displaying an ad with the text: «by Clicking «Subscribe», you agree to the rules of personal data processing». The user should familiarize himself with the terms of use of his personal data prior to their processing. The user has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of his / her Personal data at any time by sending a request to the Operator at [email protected]. The operator shall stop processing Personal data and destroy them within a period not exceeding 30 calendar days from the date of receipt of such application, except for the data necessary for storage in accordance with the current legislation of the Russian Federation. In this case, the Operator stores only the user’s impersonal personal data in its database systems.

3. Objectives of the Agreement

The objectives of the Agreement include: conclusion of a contract with the User for the use of the Aviasales service; fulfillment of obligations under the concluded agreements by providing the User with access to the Aviasales service and its capabilities, since the party or beneficiary or guarantor under such agreement is the User; participation in research and marketing activities carried out by the Operator; sending advertising messages to the User and receiving advertising information via telecommunication networks (including via mobile communication and e-mail); promotion of the service on the market through direct contacts with Users via communication networks; conducting statistical and analytical internal research on the use of the service. The operator may collect and store the following data received from the User: email address; IP address, cookies, Internet browser settings; statistics of the User’s use of the service functions, as well as other technical information. The operator may use cross-border transfer of personal data to the territory of a foreign state to a foreign legal entity for the purpose of execution of the agreement with the User. Upon achievement of all the goals, the Operator can guarantee the User the destruction of his Personal data in the territory of a foreign state.

4. Safety

The operator stores Personal data and ensures its protection against unauthorized access and dissemination in accordance with internal rules and regulations. In respect of the user’s Personal data, their confidentiality is maintained, except when the technology of the Aviasales service or the settings of the software used by the User provide for an open exchange of information with other users Of the Aviasales service or with any Internet users. The operator has the right to transfer Personal data to third parties in the following cases: The user expressly consented to such actions; In connection with the transfer of the Aviasales service to the possession, use or ownership of such third party, including the assignment of rights under contracts concluded with the User in favor of such third party; At the request of the court or other authorized state body within the procedure established by the legislation; To protect the rights and legitimate interests of the Operator in connection with the violation of contracts concluded with the User.

5. Final provisions

The agreement is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Russian Federation and is valid for all Users. All issues not regulated by the Agreement shall be resolved in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation. The current version of the Agreement was developed by the Operator on the basis of the Federal law of July 27, 2006 N 152-FZ «On personal data» (as amended on 31.12.2017).) The operator has the right to process personal data on the basis of the PP without notice to the authorized body for the protection of the rights of personal data subjects. 2 item 2 of Art. 22 of the Federal law of July 27, 2006 N 152-FZ «About personal data». The agreement can be changed by the Operator unilaterally without prior notice to the User. The new version of the Agreement shall enter into force upon its posting at: www.aviasales.ru When making changes in the current version, the date of the last update is indicated.
Payment method Copyright © 2018-2020. All rights reserved. HolidayPrice.com is part of HolidayPrice Inc., the European leader in online tourism and related services. Terms of use. Privacy policy.