Airfare Deals Los Angeles to Sydney

On HolidayPrice.com you will find 5 direct and 4 connecting flights from Los Angeles to Sydney at a price of from $448. You can compare airfare deals from airlines and multiple travel sites, book and save on cheap plane tickets and last minute offers. Also check out LAX - SYD flight schedule to find best flight time, convenient departure and arrival airports.

The cost of airline tickets from Los Angeles to Sydney (Australia) and back without transfers can be found with the help of the calendar. Specify the search parameters: one way or round-trip, payment currency, click on the month/day you need and we will search for flights to Sydney.

One way flight from Los Angeles to Sydney

Below are the prices of tickets for direct one-way flights from Los Angeles to Sydney. The cheapest flight from Los Angeles to Sydney starts from $ 448 – the departure date for this flight is 28 December 2020.

*Prices include: baggage, hand luggage, airline fees and charges.

Flights from Los Angeles to Sydney are most popular in February, April, May. During this period, the average price of fly tickets is from $ 592. In the low season in June, July, September, air tickets become cheaper and the average price will be from $ 324 one way.

Round trip from Los Angeles to Sydney

You can buy a round-trip ticket from Los Angeles to Sydney (Australia) and back using the table below. The best offer starts from $ 823, the flight dates are: there on 12 November 2020 year and back on 26 November 2020 year.

Fiji Airways FJ 811 Evening flight
Departure 13.02.21 22:30, Sa
1 transfer Trip 14 days
Return 27.02.21 11:35, Sa
All Nippon Airways NH 105 Night flight
Departure 12.09.20 00:50, Sa
1 transfer Trip 15 days
Return 26.09.20 17:00, Sa
All Nippon Airways NH 5 Day flight
Departure 08.08.20 13:10, Sa
1 transfer Trip 22 days
Return 30.08.20 11:25, Su
*Prices include: baggage, hand luggage, airline fees and charges.

Flight Schedule Los Angeles to Sydney 2020

The current flight schedule for the route from Los Angeles to Sydney for today, tomorrow and the next few days. This schedule will help you decide on the time of departure and arrival, the airline, the flight number and the day of the week.

More than 4 flights every day, from 14hours 45min. Local departure and arrival times are indicated.
23:4507:30
Delta Air Lines DL6798 Delta Air Lines DL6798
LAX → SYD
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
22:4206:35
Delta Air Lines DL41 Delta Air Lines DL41
LAX → SYD
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
22:3006:35
American Airlines AA7387 American Airlines AA7387
LAX → SYD
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
22:3006:35
Qantas QF12 Qantas QF12
LAX → SYD
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
22:5006:55
Avianca AV2190 Avianca AV2190
LAX → SYD
- Tu - Th - Sa -
Check price

*Schedule is indicated only for direct scheduled flights and low-cost airlines.

Flight Information

Flying to Sydney from Los Angeles takes 16:42 minutes (excluding transfers). The distance between Los Angeles and Sydney is 7486 miles (12052 kilometers). Planes depart from Los Angeles between 07:15 and 10:00. The fastest flight from the company with flight number VA 2. Flies for just 14:45 minutes with departure from Los Angeles and arrival in Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport.

time

Average flight time

16:42 min

distance

Distance

7486 mi

The earliest flight

The earliest flight

07:15

The latest flight

The latest flight

10:00

Airplane

The fastest flight

14:45

Airlines

Direct flight

There are 5 airlines that fly directly from Los Angeles to Sydney. The most popular company carrying out non-stop flights is Qantas.

*Flight number

Flights with Transfers

Flights with transfers from Los Angeles to Sydney can be bought from 4 airlines:

  • Air New Zealand: Auckland
  • American Airlines: Honolulu
  • Qantas: Melbourne, Brisbane
  • Fiji Airways: Nadi

*Transit cities

Airports

Airports serving the air communication between Los Angeles and Sydney. You can fly to Sydney from 1 Los Angeles airports. Planes arrive at 1 airport in Sydney.

Los Angeles airports:

Los Angeles  ~ 8 km* from $ 504

Sydney airports:

Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport  ~ 9 km* from $ 504

*Distance from the airport to the city center

Aircraft

You can fly from Los Angeles to Sydney on board of 5 airlines that utilize 4 aircraft models.

  • Airbus A380-800
  • Boeing 777-200LR
  • Boeing 777-300ER
  • Boeing 787-900

Connecting cities

The list of cities on transfer flights to Sydney from Los Angeles. The best options are to fly through: Auckland, Honolulu, Melbourne, Brisbane, Nadi.

Cheap airline tickets from Los Angeles to Australia

Here is a list of flights from Los Angeles to Australia purchased on HolidayPrice.com in the past 48 hours. If you find an interesting offer for cheap tickets, do not delay your purchase, prices change every 15 minutes.

Los Angeles - Sydney VA 2 Boeing 777-300ER
09:20 Los Angeles
in a way 14 hours 45 min Direct
00:05 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
from $ 448 28 December 2020
Los Angeles - Melbourne QF 96 Qantas Boeing 787-900
09:55 Los Angeles
in a way 15 hours 30 min Direct
01:25 Avalon Airport
from $ 1 540 07 August 2020
Los Angeles - Brisbane QF 56 Qantas Boeing 787-900
08:15 Los Angeles
in a way 13 hours 45 min Direct
22:00 Brisbane Airport
from $ 853 11 September 2020
Los Angeles - Perth QF 96 Qantas Boeing 787-900
07:50 Los Angeles
in a way 21 hours 20 min 1 transfer
05:10 Perth
Find 09 August 2020
Los Angeles - Adelaide UA 839 United Airlines Boeing 787-900
06:40 Los Angeles
in a way 18 hours 45 min 1 transfer
01:25 Adelaide Airport
Find 09 August 2020

All flights from Los Angeles

Flights from United States to Sydney

Here are the cheapest flight bookings from United States to Sydney made by users of our website. If you didn’t find your flight destination, use the search bar at the top of the page.

New York - Sydney QF 12 Qantas Boeing 787-900
01:10 John F. Kennedy
in a way 22 hours 20 min Direct
23:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
from $ 493 05 March 2021
Los Angeles - Sydney VA 2 Boeing 777-300ER
09:20 Los Angeles
in a way 14 hours 45 min Direct
00:05 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
from $ 448 28 December 2020
Miami - Sydney UA 1139 United Airlines Airbus A320
22:00 Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport
in a way 22 hours 0 min 1 transfer
20:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
from $ 749 29 January 2021
Chicago - Sydney UA 211 United Airlines Airbus A320
21:50 O'Hare
in a way 21 hours 15 min 1 transfer
19:05 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
from $ 668 01 September 2020
San Francisco - Sydney QF 74 Qantas Boeing 747-400
07:35 San Francisco
in a way 14 hours 35 min Direct
22:10 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
from $ 1 146 11 August 2020

All flights to Sydney

Tips for buying a ticket

Los Angeles – Sydney – Los Angeles round-trip route are always cheaper than tickets purchased there and back separately.

Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Sydney
Sydney city

To start searching for tickets, Specify dates.

Copyright © 2018-2020. All rights reserved. HolidayPrice.com is part of HolidayPrice Inc., the European leader in online tourism and related services. Terms of use. Privacy policy.